Ticker
football Edit

Week 13: Regional Conference Week of Playoffs

F09bgsyicf9azxicakyp
APC 3A Small School Basketball Rankings, APC 4A Large School Basketball Rankings, Follow us at http://twitter.com/ElmoreLaws.
Monday, February 27th, 2012
Tuesday, February 28th
4A Southeast Conference / Region V Pairings
Teams: Juneau-Douglas, host-Ketchikan, Thunder Mtn.
7:00pm - G1; Thunder Mtn. (6-15,1-7) 46
Ketchikan (11-14,3-5) 38 Final
Top Scorers: (Thunder Mtn.) Jr. F/G Keith Ainsworth 13 pts; Ben Jahn 12 pts. (Ketchikan) Sr. G Kyle Day 16 pts; Sr. F Travis Taylor 13 pts.
Loser G1 to G3; Thursday.
Wednesday, February 29th
2A Southeast Conference Tournament - Double Elimination; February 29 - March 3, in Sitka, AK.
Teams: Yakutat, Kake, Hoonah, Thorne Bay, Hydaburg, Angoon, Klawock, Skagway
Quarterfinals
11:00am -G1- #1 seed Yakutat 61, #8 seed Kake 15
8:00pm -G6- #5 seed Thorne Bay 39, #4 seed Hoonah 38
2:45pm -G3- #2 seed Hydaburg 66, #7 seed Angoon 40
6:15pm -G5- #3 seed Klawock 44, #6 seed Skagway 29
3A Southeast/Region V Conference Pairings
Teams: Craig, Haines, Metlakatla, Mt. Edgecumbe, Petersburg, Sitka, Wrangell
Quarterfinals
9:45am - G1; Metlakatla (x-x,8-5) 60
Craig (9-6,6-6) 45 Final
***Craigs' next game is Friday G7; Haines/Wrangell vs. Mt. Edgecumbe/Petersburg loser.***
1:00pm - G2; Haines (9-6,8-4) 75
Wrangell (1-13,0-12) 50 Final
4:45pm - G3; Mt. Edgecumbe (11-6,8-4) 63
Petersburg (4-11,2-10) 37 Final
3A Western Conference Pairings
Teams: Barrow, Bethel, Dillingham, Hooper Bay, Kotzebue, Nome, Unalaska @ Dimond HS, Anchorage
Quarterfinals
#1 Barrow (16-6,6-0) - Bye; #2 Nome (18-5,3-3)- Bye
6:15pm - #3 seed Dillingham (16-4,5-1) 53
#4 seed Bethel (8-13,2-2) 36 Final
8:00pm - #6 seed Kotzebue (1-10,0-6) 54
#5 seed Unalaska (2-4,0-0) 14 Final
3A Aurora Conference, Modified Double-Elimination Pairings
Teams: Delta Junction, Ben Eielson, Galena, Glennallen, Hutchison, host-Monroe Catholic, Nenana, Valdez
Quarterfinals
4:00pm - #5 seed Hutchison (8-11,4-8) 71
#4 seed Galena (6-16,7-5) 49 Final
Top Scorers: (Hutchison) Darren Silas 21 pts; Mark Rima 20 pts. (Galena) Curtis Richardson 26 pts, 6 reb.
5:45pm - #3 seed Delta Junction (11-11,6-6) 49
#6 seed Eielson (4-18,2-10) 37 Final
Top Scorers: (Delta Junction) Vlad Didenko 16 pts; Jay Byam 15 pts, 10 reb. (Eielson)
Jovante Kincade 10 pts, 3 stl, 4 reb.
7:30pm - #2 seed Valdez (11-10,7-5) 54
#7 seed Glennallen (5-8,2-6) 41 Final
Top Scorers: (Valdez) Glacier Rohrer 16 pts; Jacob Perez 12 pts; Sam Masters 12 pts. (Glennallen) Brady Parmenter 18 pts.
4A Southeast Conference / Region V Pairings
Teams: Juneau-Douglas, Ketchikan, Thunder Mtn.
8:15pm - G2; Juneau (16-5,8-0) 57
Thunder Mtn. (6-16,1-7) 48 OT Final
Loser G2 to G3
4A Cook Inlet Conference, Region IV Pairings
Teams: Bartlett, Chuigak, Dimond, Eagle River, East Anchorage, Service, South Anchorage, host-West Anchorage
Quarterfinals
4:00pm - #1 seed Dimond (22-1,14-0) 51
#8 seed Chugiak (5-19,2-12) 34 Final, Photo Feature
Top Scorers: (Dimond) Sr. C Ryden Hines 19 pts, 10 reb, 2 ast, 2 stl; Sr. F Luke Adams 10 pts, 7 reb, 2 ast, 2 stl. (Chugiak) soph. F/C Matt Oldenkamp 9 pts, 11 reb.
7:30pm - #2 seed Service (20-3,11-3) 66
#7 seed South Anchorage (4-18,2-12) 53 Final
Top Scorers: (Service) Jr. G Adam Klie 20 pts, 15 reb, 4 ast, 2 stl; Jr. G Amu Aukusitino 16 pts, 2 ast, 3 stl; Sr. G Fairmang Touray 11 pts, 2 stl. (South Anchorage) Jr. F Louis Page 20 pts, 6 reb; Jr. F David Alston 12 pts, 5 reb.
Thursday, March 1st
2A Central Interior Conference Tournament in Anderson
Tok 59, Anderson 25
Effie Kokrine 56, Wasilla Lake 30
Effie Kokrine 63, Tri-Valley 49
2A Southeast Conference Tournament - Double Elimination; February 29 - March 3, in Sitka, AK.
Teams: Yakutat, Kake, Hoonah, Thorne Bay, Hydaburg, Angoon, Klawock, Skagway
Consolation Games
11:00am -G7- Loser G1 vs. Loser G6
#4 seed Hoonah 53, #8 seed Kake 41
1:00pm -G8- Loser G3 vs. Loser G5
#7 seed Angoon 32, #6 seed Skagway 30
Semifinals
4:30pm -G10- Winner G1 vs. Winner G6
#1 seed Yakutat 70, #5 seed Thorne Bay 43
8:00pm -G12- Winner G3 vs. Winner G5
#2 seed Hydaburg 46, #3 seed Klawock 40
3A Southeast/Region V Pairings
Teams: Craig, Haines, Metlakatla, Mt. Edgecumbe, Petersburg, Sitka, Wrangell
9:45am - G4; Wrangell 46
Petersburg 37 Final
1:00pm - G5; Mt. Egdecumbe 27
Haines 24 Final
4:45pm - G6; Sitka 61
Metlakatla (8-5) 48 Final
3A Western Conference Pairings
Teams: Barrow, Bethel, Dillingham, Hooper Bay, Kotzebue, Nome, Unalaska @ Dimond HS, Anchorage
#3 seed Dillingham (17-4) 47
#2 seed Nome (18-6) 42 Final
#1 seed Barrow (17-6) 59
#5 seed Unalaska (2-5) 34 Final
3A Southcentral Conference Pairings
Teams: Anchorage Christian School, Cordova, Grace Christian, Nikiski, Seward
Quarterfinals
1:00pm - G2; #5 Cordorva (7-12,1-7) 59
#4 Nikiski (3-17,2-6) 50
Top Scorers: (Cordorva) William Roemhildt 17 pts; Keith Nolan 17 pts. (Nikiski) Lucas Herrin 24 pts; Colton Anderson 13 pts.
4:00pm - G4; #3 Grace (10-11,4-4) 54
#2 Seward (14-5,6-2) 48 Final
Top Scorers: (Grace) Joe McGlaughlin 22 pts. (Seward) Mathew Moore 15 pts.
7:00pm - G6; #1 ACS (17-5,8-0) 68
#5 Cordorva (7-12,1-7)-Winner G2 50 Final
Top Scorers: (ACS) Soph. G Calvin Hoffman 22 pts.
3A Aurora Conference, Modified Double-Elimination Pairings
Teams: Delta Junction, Ben Eielson, Galena, Glennallen, Hutchison, host-Monroe Catholic, Nenana, Valdez
Semifinals
2:15pm - #1 seed Monroe (20-1,12-0) 73
Hutchison (8-12) 24 Final
Top Scorers: (Monroe) Sr. G John Michaels 18 pts; Soph. G Scooter Bynum 14 pts. (Hutchison) David Stepovich 10 pts.
4:00pm - #3 seed Delta Junction (12-11) 44
#2 seed Valdez (11-11) 42 Final
Top Scorers: (Delta Junction) Jay Byam 17 pts; (Valdez) Max Duffy 12 pts; Glacier Rohrer 11 pts.
4A Mid Alaska Conference, Double-Elimination Pairings
Teams: Houston, Lathrop, North Pole, host-West Valley
Quarterfinals
1:00pm - #2 seed West Valley (8-13,3-3) 53
#3 seed Houston (12-8,3-3) 50 Final
Top Scorers: (West Valley) Larenzo Graham 19 pts; Kade Campbell 13 pts. (Houston) Sr. G Scott Kramer 22 pts; Russell Ruta 10 pts.
4:30pm - #1 seed Lathrop (13-9,6-0) 75
#4 seed North Pole (4-17,0-6) 32 Final
Top Scorers: (Lathrop) Tremon Washington 17 pts. (North Pole) Raymond Tamse 7 pts; Khalil Steward 7 pts.
4A Southeast Conference / Region V Pairings
Teams: Juneau-Douglas, host-Ketchikan, Thunder Mtn.
8:15pm - G3; Thunder Mtn. (7-16) 48
Ketchikan (11-15) 39 Final
4A Northern Lights Conference, Region III Pairings
Teams: Colony, Homer, Kenai, Kodiak, Palmer, Skyview, Soldotna, host-Wasilla
Quarterfinals
8:15pm - G8; N1 Wasilla (19-1,10-0) 75
S4 Skyview (3-18,0-10) 26 Final
Top Scorers: (Wasilla) Jr. G Eric Roberts 17 pts, 3 reb, 4 ast, 5 stl; Fr. G Dane Kuiper 14 pts, 3 reb; Sr. G/F Braydon Kuiper 12 pts, 6 reb, 3 ast, 2 stl; Sr. C Connor Devine 9 pts, 15 reb, 9 blk. (Skyview) Jr. G DJ Collier 8 pts.
9:45am - G2; N3 Kodiak (11-11,4-6) 71
S2 Homer (12-10,4-6) 48 Final
Top Scorers: (Kodiak)/(Homer).
4:45pm - G6; N2 Colony (12-7,6-4) 62
S3 Soldotna (11-8,4-6) 53 Final
Top Scorers: (Colony) Jr. G Hunter Eisenhower 21 pts, 10 reb, 2 blk; Soph. G Damien Fulp 14 pts, 2 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl. (Soldotna) Sr. G Evan Withrow 19 pts, 6 reb, 2 stl; Sr. F Garrett Bosick 14 pts, 13 reb; Jr. G Cory Carver 11 pts, 4 reb, 3 ast, 2 stl.
1:15pm - G4; S1 Kenai (14-8,8-2) 56
N4 Palmer (15-9,4-6) 51 Final
Top Scorers: (Kenai) Sr. G/F Bo Reilly 22 pts, 11 reb; Sr. G AJ Hull 20 pts, 8 reb, 7 ast; 5 stl; Sr. F/F Colton Hayes 12 pts. (Palmer) Jr. G Connor Looney 30 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl; Sr. G Jackson Buresh 11 pts, 7 reb.
4A Cook Inlet Conference, Region IV Pairings
Teams: Bartlett, Chuigak, Dimond, Eagle River, East Anchorage, Service, South Anchorage, host-West Anchorage
Quarterfinals
6:00pm - #4 seed West Anchorage (9-16,7-7) 61
#5 seed Eagle River (8-13,6-8) 60 Final, Photo Feature
Top Scorers: (West Anchorage) Sr. G Tyler Norman 13 pts, 6 stl; Sr. G Asheme Cole 10 pts. (Eagle River) Sr. G Chris Parker 14 pts, 4 stl; Jr. G/F Shaquan Rhoades 14 pts, 7 reb; Sr. C Kevin Waterman 11 pts, 9 reb.
2:30pm - #3 seed Bartlett (17-7,11-3) 84
#6 seed East Anchorage (7-13,3-11) 73 Final, Photo Feature
Top Scorers: (Bartlett) Sr. G J Rial 21 pts, 2 ast, 2 stl; Sr. G Trenton Anthony 19 pts; Sr. G Steve Maduro 18 pts, 2 stl; Sr. G Treshawn King-Dunbar 10 pts, 8 ast, 3 stl. (East Anchorage) Jr. G Jarred Laws 29 pts, 2 ast, 3 stl; Fr. G Desmond Johnson 17 pts, 3 ast, 4 stl; Sr. F Awstin Dowl 10 pts; Sr. G Edward Villasin 10 pts.
First Round Top Scorers
Jr. G Connor Looney, Palmer, 30 pts
Jr. G Jarred Laws, East Anchorage, 29 pts
Curtis Richardson, Galena, 26 pts
Jr. G Lucas Herrin, Nikiski, 24 pts
Sr. F Bo Reilly, Kenai, 22 pts, 11 reb
Sr. G Jesse Sweargin, Kodiak, 22 points
Soph. G Calvin Hoffman, ACS, 22 pts
Jr. G Hunter Eisenhower, Colony, 21 pts, 10 reb
Sr. G Jal Rial, Bartlett, 21 pts
Sr. G Nathan Blandford, Nome, 21 pts
Darren Silas, Hutchison, 21 pts
Jr. G Adam Klie, Service, 20 pts, 15 reb
Jr. F Louis Page, South Anchorage, 20 pts
Sr. G AJ Hull, Kenai, 20 pts
Mark Rima, Hutchison, 20 pts
Sr. C Ryden Hines, Dimond 19 pts, 10 reb
Sr. G Trenton Anthony, Bartlett, 19 pts
Sr. G Steve Maduro, Bartlett, 18 pts
Keith Nolan, Cordova, 18 pts
Brady Parmenter, Glennallen, 18 pts
Jr. G Eric Roberts, Wasilla 17 pts
Fr. G Desmond Johnson, East Anchorage, 17 pts
William Roemhildt, Cordova, 17 pts
Jr. G Amu Aukusitino, Service, 16 pts
Sr. G Kyle Day, Ketchikan, 16 pts
Vlad Didenko, Delta Junction, 16 pts
Glacier Rohrer, Valdez, 16 pts
Jay Byam,Delta Junction, 15 pts, 10 reb
Fr. G Dane Kuiper, Wasilla, 14 pts
Sr. F Garrett Bosick, Soldotna, 14 pts, 13 reb
Sr. G Chris Parker, Eagle River 14 pts
Jr. G/F Shaquan Rhoades, Eagle River, 14 pts
Sr. C Conner Devine, Wasilla, 9 pts, 15 reb, 9 blocks
Sr. G Tyler Norman, West Anchorage 13 pts
Jarred Miller, Dillingham, 13 pts
Jr. F/G Keith Ainsworth, Thunder Mtn. 13 pts
Sr. F Travis Taylor, Ketchikan, 13 pts
Double/double
Sr. F Bo Reilly, Kenai, 22 pts, 11 reb
Jr. G Hunter Eisenhower, Colony, 21 pts, 10 reb
Jr. G Adam Klie, Service, 20 pts, 15 reb
Sr. C Ryden Hines, Dimond 19 pts, 10 reb
Jay Byam, Delta Junction, 15 pts, 10 reb
Sr. F Garrett Bosick, Soldotna, 14 pts, 13 reb
Friday, March 2nd
2A Central Interior Conference Tournament in Anderson
9:30am - Wasilla vs. Tok
12:20pm - Anderson vs. Tri-Valley
3:30pm - Effie Kokrine vs.Birchwood
2A Southeast Conference Tournament - Double Elimination; February 29 - March 3, in Sitka, AK.
1:00pm - Hoonah 34, Klawock 26
4:30pm - Thorne Bay W, Angoon L
SE Championship Game
8:00pm - Yakutat 55, Hydaburg52 OT
3A Southeast/Region V Pairings
Teams: Craig, Haines, Metlakatla, Mt. Edgecumbe, Petersburg, Sitka, Wrangell
9:45 - G7; Craig (10-6) 51
Haines (9-8) 47 Final
Top Scorers: (Craig) Dave Nelson Jr. 15 pts; Karl Benolken 11 pts; Almenzor 11 pts.
(Haines) Sr. F Tyler Swinton 26 pts.
1:00pm - G8; Metlakatla (9-5) 46
Wrangell (2-14) 30 Final
Top Scorers: (Metlakatla) Erik Hudson 10 pts. (Wrangell) Sr. Clayton Stokes 17 pts.
4:45pm - G9; Sitka (22-3) 53
Mt. Edgecumbe (12-7) 45 Final
Top Scorers: (Sitka) Sr. F Mik Potrzuski 14 pts; Sr. G Devan Romine 13 pts. (Mt. Edgecumbe) Jr. G Kacy Green 13 pts; Jr. F/G Dominque Hall 13 pts.
***Winner G9; Region V Champion; #1 Seed @ State***
3A Western Conference Pairings
Teams: Barrow, Bethel, Dillingham, Hooper Bay, Kotzebue, Nome, Unalaska @ Dimond HS, Anchorage
3:00pm - vs. #2 seed Nome (19-6) 48
#4 seed Bethel (8-14) 40 Final
4:30pm - #5 seed Unalaska (3-5) 45
#6 seed Kotzebue (1-11) 37 Final
Championship Game
7:30pm - #1 seed Barrow (18-6) 70
#3 seed Dillingham (17-5) 50 Final
3A Southcentral Conference Pairings
Teams: Anchorage Christian School, Cordova, Grace Christian, Nikiski, Seward
4:00pm - G8; #2 Seward (14-5) 56
#4 Nikiski (3-17) 53 Final
7:00pm - G10; Championship Game
#1 ACS (17-5) 71
#3 Grace (10-11) 46 Final
Top Scorers: (ACS) Soph. G Calvin Hoffman 27 pts, Fr. G Nate Simmers 14 pts. (Grace) Hans Karl 9 pts.
3A Aurora Conference, Modified Double-Elimination Pairings
Teams: Delta Junction, Ben Eielson, Galena, Glennallen, Hutchison, host-Monroe Catholic, Nenana, Valdez
Valdez (12-10) 72
Galena (6-17) 39 Final
Top Scorers: (Valdez) Jess Johns 16 pts; Glacier Rohrer 15 pts; Levi Auble 14 pts; Max Duffy 14 pts. (Galena) Edwin Erickson 13 pts
Eielson (5-18) 45
Glennallen (5-9) 39 Final
Top Scorers: (Eielson) Dahlin Lutz 21 pts. (Glennallen) Brady Parmenter 10 pts; Solomon Finau 10 pts.
Hutchison (8-12) 59
Eielson (5-19) 49 Final
Top Scorers: (Hutchison) Jr. F Darren Silas 28 pts; Sr. F Mark Rima 13 pts.(Eielson) Buck Nolan 22 pts; Dahlin Lutz 12 pts.
7:30pm - Championship game
Monroe (21-1) 74
Delta (12-12) 42 Final
Top Scorers: (Monroe) Sr. F/G LaDarius Milton 25 pts; Sr. G Michaels 18 pts. (Delta) Soph. G John Crabtree 11 pts; Vlad Didenko 10 pts.
4A Mid Alaska Conference Double-Elimination Pairings
Teams: Houston, Lathrop, North Pole, host-West Valley
4:30pm - Houston (13-8)68
North Pole (4-18) 62 Final
Top Scorers: (Houston) Phillip Pease 18 pts, 10 reb; Scott Kramer 13 pts, 7 reb, 5 stl; Beau Frank 12 pts; Russell Ruta 12 pts.
(North Pole) Khalil Steward 19 pts, 12 reb; Christman 14 pts.
7:30pm - Lathrop (14-9) 61
West Valley (8-14) 34 Final
Top Scorers: (Lathrop) Jr. G Tremon Washington 22 pts; Tevin Gladden 13 pts.
(West Valley) Kade Campbell 14 pts, 3 stl.
4A Southeast Conference / Region V Pairings
Teams: Juneau-Douglas, Ketchikan, Thunder Mtn.
8:15pm - G4; Juneau (17-5) 71
Thunder Mtn. (7-17) 53 Final
4A Northern Lights Conference, Region III Pairings
Teams: Colony, Homer, Kenai, Kodiak, Palmer, Skyview, Soldotna, host-Wasilla
Consolation Games:
1:15pm - G12; S4 Skyview (4-18) 47
S2 Homer (12-11) 41 Final
Top Scorers: (Skyview) Sr. F DJ Diaz 14 pts, 5 reb, 2 stl; Sr. G Richard Reynolds 11 pts, 2 reb 2 ast. (Homer) Jr. F Sam Reinert 12 pts, 6 reb, 3 stl; Soph. G Quinn Daugharty 11 pts, 4 reb, 4 stl.
9:45am - G10; N4 Palmer (16-9) 42
S3 Soldotna (11-9) 31 Final
Top Scorers: (Palmer) Jr. G Connor Looney 18 pts, 12 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl; Sr. G Jared Straight 13 pts, 4 reb, 2 ast, 2 stl. (Soldotna) Sr. G Evan Withrow 11 pts, 5 reb.
Semifianls
8:15pm - G16; vs. N1 Wasilla (20-1) 63
N3 Kodiak (11-12) 41 Final
Top Scorers: (Wasilla) Sr. C Connor Devine 25 pts, 16 reb, 4 blk; Fr. G Dane Kuiper 10 pts, 7 reb, 2 ast, 2 stl. (Kodiak) Soph. G Austin Frick 16 pts, 3 reb; Sr. G Jesse Sweargin 15 pts, 7 reb.
4:45pm - G14; N2 Colony (13-7) 53
S1 Kenai (14-9) 43 Final
Top Scorers: (Colony) Jr. F Nathan Umbarger 16 pts, 13 reb, 2 stl; Soph. G Damien Fulp 14 pts, 2 reb; (Kenai) Jr. C Shane Spalding 14 pts, 7 reb; Sr. G Bo Reilly 12 pts, 3 ast.
4A Cook Inlet Conference, Region IV Pairings
Teams: Bartlett, Chuigak, Dimond, Eagle River, East Anchorage, Service, South Anchorage, West Anchorage
Semifinals
2:30pm - #1 seed Dimond (23-1) 63
#4 seed West Anchorage (9-17) 41 Final
Top Scorers: (Dimond) Sr. C Ryden Hines 26 pts, 9 reb, 2 ast, 2 stl; Sr. F Luke Adams 17 pts, 4 reb; Sr. G Colton Lasher 13 pts, 6 reb, 8 ast, 2 stl. (West Anchorage) Sr. G Tyler Norman 13 pts, 6 reb.
6:00pm - #3 seed Bartlett (18-7) 66
#2 seed Service (20-4) 59 Final
Top Scorers: (Bartlett) Sr. G Trenton Anthony 26 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast; Sr. G Jal Rail 16 pts, 5 reb. (Service) Jr. G Adam Klie 20 pts, 6 reb; Sr. G Kylelle Brown 12 pts, 4 ast; Jr. G Amu Aukusitino 10 pts.
Second Round Top Scorers
Jr. F Darren Silas, Hutchison, 28 points
Soph. G Calvin Hoffman, ACS, 27 pts
Sr. C Ryden Hines, Dimond, 26 pts, 9 reb
Sr. G Trenton Anthony, Bartlett, 26 pts
Sr. F Tyler Swinton, Haines, 26 pts
Sr. C Connor Devine, Wasilla, 25 pts, 16 reb, 4 blk
Jr. G Tremon Washington, Lathrop, 22 pts
Buck Nolan, Eielson, 22 pts
Colton Anderson, Nikiski, 22 pts
Dahlin Lutz, Eielson, 21 pts
Jr. G Adam Klie, Service, 20 pts
Jr. G Khalil Steward, North Pole, 19 pts
Sr. F Eddie Benson, Barrow, 18 pts
Jr. G Connor Looney, Palmer, 18 pts, 12 reb
Sr. G Phillip Pease, Houston, 18 pts, 10 reb
Sr. F Luke Adams, Dimond, 17 pts
Sr. Clayton Stokes, Wrangell, 17 pts
Sr. G Jal Rail, Bartlett, 16 pts, 5 reb
Jr. F Nathan Umbarger, Colony, 16 pts, 13 reb
Soph. G Austin Frick, Kodiak, 16 pts, 3 reb
Jess Johns, Valdez, 16 pts
Glacier Rohrer, Valdez, 15 pts
Sr. G Jesse Sweargin, Kodiak, 15 pts, 7 reb.
Dave Nelson Jr; Craig, 15 pts
Double/double
Sr. C Connor Devine, Wasilla, 25 pts, 16 reb
Jr. G Connor Looney, Palmer, 18 pts, 12 reb
Sr. G Phillip Pease, Houston, 18 pts, 10 reb
Jr. F Nathan Umbarger, Colony, 16 pts, 13 reb
Saturday, March 3rd
2A Southeast Conference Tournament - Double Elimination; February 29 - March 3, in Sitka, AK.
11:15am -G20- Winner G14 vs. Winner G16
Playback
Thorne Bay 55, Hoonah 54
6:15pm -G22- Loser G18 vs. Winner G20
Runner-up Game
Hydaburg 71, Thorne Bay 42
Winner G22; #2 Seed to State...
3A Southeast/Region V Pairings
Teams: Craig, Haines, Metlakatla, Mt. Edgecumbe, Petersburg, Sitka, Wrangell
9:45am - G10; Winner G8 vs. Winner G7
Metlakatla (10-5) 66
Craig (10-7) 48 Final
5:15pm - G11; Loser G9 vs. Winner G10
Mt. Edgecumbe (13-7) 59
Metlakatla (10-6) 47
***Winner G11; #2 Seed @ State***
Crossover SEC Game
4A Champions Juneau 42
3A Champions Sitka 36 Final
3A Western Conference Pairings
Teams: Barrow, Bethel, Dillingham, Hooper Bay, Kotzebue, Nome, Unalaska @ Dimond HS, Anchorage
11:30am - Nome (20-6) 44
Unalaska (3-6) 42 Final
4:30pm - Bethel (9-14) 56
Kotzebue (1-12) 40 Final
7:30pm - Nome (21-6) 46
Dillingham (17-6) 44 Final
(second-place game)
All-Region team: Eddie Benson, Barrow; Tyler Eide, Nome; Theodore Naneng, Bethel; Xavier Edwards, Barrow; Nathan Blanford, Nome; Andrew Seman, Unalaska; Cade Schlagel, Dillingham; J.J. Fernandez, Unalaska; Colin Long, Barrow; Jared Miller, Dillingham.
3A Southcentral Conference Pairings
Teams: Anchorage Christian School, Cordova, Grace Christian, Nikiski, Seward
1:00pm - G12; Winner G8 vs. Loser G8
Seward (15-5) 49
Cordova (7-13) 40 Final
Top Scorers: (Seward) Jr. F Jalen Terry 18 pts. (Cordova) n/a.
5:00pm - G14; Runner-up & #2 Seed @ State; Winner G12 vs. Winner G10
Grace (11-11) 61
Seward (15-6) 50 Final
Top Scorers: (Grace) Hans Karlberg 20 pts; Joe McGlaughlin 17 pts. (Seward) n/a.
Winner second place & qualifies for state.
All-Region team: First team - Augustus Simmers (MVP), ACS; Nik Bouman, Grace; Jeff Buchanan, Seward; Colton Anderson, Nikiski; William Roemhildt, Cordova; Hans Karlberg, Grace; Keith Nolan, Cordova; Lucas Herrin, Nikiski; Calvin Hoffman, ACS; Jalen Terry, Seward. Second team - Alex Brown, ACS; Bradley Boerger, Grace; Logan Clemens, Seward; Colton Arnes, ACS; Joe McGlaughlin, Grace; Matthew Moore, Seward.
3A Aurora Conference, Modified Double-Elimination Pairings
Teams: Delta Junction, Ben Eielson, Galena, Glennallen, Hutchison, host-Monroe Catholic, Nenana, Valdez
Hutchison (9-12) 52
Valdez (12-11) 51 OT Final
Top Scorers: (Hutchison) Jr. C Darren Silas 23 pts; Sr. F Mark Rima 18 pts. (Valdez) Sr. Glacier Rohrer 17 pts; Sr. Sam Masters 13 pts; Jr. Jacob Perez 12 pts.
Hutchison (10-12) 58
Delta Junction (14-14) 48 Final
Top Scorers: (Hutchison) Jr. C Darren Silas 23 pts; Fr. G Emmanuel Pachecho 14 pts. (Delta Junction) Jr. F/C Vlad Didenko 14 pts; John Crabtree 10 pts.
Awards ceremony: Monroe Catholic's Frank Ostanik received the Aurora Conference Coach of the Year, Sr. forward LaDarius Milton; Most Valuable Player.
All-Tournament Team: Monroe's Soph. G Scooter Bynum, Sr. G John Michaels, Soph. G Tyler Wells; Hutchison's Jr. C Darren Silas, Sr. F Mark Rima; Valdez's Sr. Glacier Rohrer, Max Duffy; Delta Junction's Jay Byam, Vlad Didenko; Glennallen's Brady Parmenter; Eielson's Dahlin Lutz; Galena's Curtis Richardson.
4A Mid Alaska Conference Double-Elimination Pairings
Teams: Houston, Lathrop, North Pole, host-West Valley
11:30am - Play-in game
Houston (14-8)54
West Valley (8-15) 45 Final
Top Scorers: (Houston) Scott Kramer 21 pts, 7 reb; Matt Barron 12 pts, 5 stl, Jamison Richey 12 pts. (West Valley) Larenzo Graham 15 pts.
3:30pm - Championship Game
Lathrop (15-9) 55
Houston (14-9) 36 Final
Top Scorers: (Lathrop) G Kyle Carlson 17 pts; Tremon Washington 12 pts; Tevon Gladden 11 pts. (Houston) Sr. Phillip Pease 12 pts, 9 reb.
Winner goes t State.
Lathrop's head coach Milo Griffin received coach of the year honors. Houston's Scott Kramer was named the conference's player of the year.
All-conference: Lathrop's Kyle Carlson, Green, Ryan Graham-Taylor; Houston's Scott Kramer, Sr. Phillip Pease; North Pole's Michael Hale; West Valley's Baker-Reynolds, Kade Campbell.
4A Southeast Conference / Region V Pairings
***Juneau-Douglas (17-5) punched their way to state tournament***
4A Northern Lights Conference, Region III Pairings
Teams: Colony, Homer, Kenai, Kodiak, Palmer, Skyview, Soldotna, host-Wasilla
10:45am - G18; 4th Place
Winner G12 vs. Winner G10
N4 Palmer (17-9) 71
S4 Skyview (4-19) 38 Final
Top Scorers: (Palmer) Jr. G Connor Looney 24 pts, 4 reb, 7 stl; Sr. G Jared Straight 24 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast; Sr. G Jackson Buresh 16 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast. (Skyview) Jr. G Preston Penrod 16 pts, 7 reb, 2 stl; Sr. F DJ Diaz 10 pts, 2 ast.
2:15pm - G20; 3rd Place
Loser G16 vs. Loser G14
S1 Kenai (15-9) 54
N3 Kodiak (11-13) 45 Final
Top Scorers: (Kenai) Sr. G AJ Hull 19 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl; Sr. F Bo Reilly 13 pts, 4 reb, 2 ast; Sr. F/G Colton Hayes 12 pts; Jr. F Shane Spalding 10 pts, 11 reb. (Kodiak) Soph. G Austin Frick 12 pts, 2 reb; Jr. G Jemuel Medina 10 pts, 6 reb, 5 ast.
8:00pm - G22; Championship Game
Winner G16 vs. Winner G14
N1 Wasilla (21-1) 68
N2 Colony (13-8) 46 Final
Top Scorers: (Wasilla) Sr. C Devine 25 pts, 14 reb, 4 ast; Jr. G Eric Roberts 14 pts, 2 reb, 2 stl; Fr. G Dane Kuiper 13 pts, 2 ast, 6 stl; Sr G/F Braydon Kuiper 10 pts, 5 reb, 3 stl. (Colony) Jr. F Nathan Umbarger 13 pts, 5 reb, 3 ast.
4A Cook Inlet Conference, Region IV Pairings
Teams: Bartlett, Chuigak, Dimond, Eagle River, East Anchorage, Service, South Anchorage, host-West Anchorage
2:30pm - 3rd Place Game; TBA
#2 seed Service (21-4) 71
#4 seed West Anchorage (9-18) 50 Final
Top Scorers: (Service) Jr. G Amu Aukusitino 22 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast; Sr. G F Touray 13 pts, 5 reb, 3 ast; Jr. G Adam Klie 12 pts, 9 reb, 4 ast. (West Anchorage) Sr. G Tyler Norman 21 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast; Sr. G Asheme Cole 10 pts, 7 reb.
6:45pm - Championship Game; TBA,
#1 seed Dimond (24-1) 64
#3 seed Bartlett (18-8) 51 Final, Photo Feature
Top Scorers: (Dimond) Sr. G Colton Lasher 23 pts, 4 reb, 2 ast; Sr. C Ryden Hines 22 pts, 15 reb, 5 ast, 2 ast; Sr. F Luke Adams 8 pts, 10 reb, 4 ast. (Bartlett) 23 Jal Rial 24 pts, 7 reb, 4 stl.
All-Region team: Sr. C Ryden Hines (MVP), Dimond; Sr. G Colter Lasher, Dimond; Sr. G Treshawn King-Dunbar, Bartlett; Jr. G Adam Klie, Service; Jr. G Amu Aukustino, Service; Sr. G Trenton Anthony, Bartlett; Jr. G/F Shaquan Rhoades, Eagle River, Sr. G Kendall Brown, West; Sr. F Luke Adams, Dimond; Sr. G Chris Parker, Eagle River; Jr. G Skyler Fullmer, Chugiak; Jr. F Louis Page, South.
Final Round Top Scorers
Sr. C Devine, Wasilla, 25 pts, 14 reb, 4 ast
Jr. G Connor Looney, Palmer, 24 pts, 4 reb, 7 stl
Sr. G Jared Straight, Palmer, 24 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast
Sr. G Jal Rial, Bartlett, 24 pts, 7 reb, 4 stl
Jr. C Darren Silas, Hutchison, 23 pts
Sr. G Colton Lasher, Dimond, 23 pts, 4 reb, 2 ast
Sr. C Ryden Hines, Dimond, 22 pts, 15 reb, 5 ast, 2 ast
Jr. G Amu Aukusitino, Service, 22 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast
Sr. G Tyler Norman, West Anchorage, 21 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast
Sr. Scott Kramer, Houston, 21 pts, 7 reb
Hans Karlberg, Grace, 20 pts
Sr. G AJ Hull, Kenai, 19 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl
Sr. F Mark Rima, Hutchison, 18 pts
Jr. F Jalen Terry, Seward 18 pts
Soph. G Kyle Carlson, Lathrop, 17 pts
Joe McGlaughlin, Grace, 17 pts
Glacier Rohrer, Valdez, 17 pts
Double/double
Sr. C Devine, Wasilla, 25 pts, 14 reb, 4 ast
Sr. C Ryden Hines, Dimond, 22 pts, 15 reb, 5 ast, 2 ast