Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

February 9, 2013

Week 10: HS BB Schedule - W/E - 2/09

APC 3A Small School Basketball Rankings, APC 4A Large School Basketball Rankings, Follow us at https://twitter.com/ElmoreLaws.

Enter Guest Password APC 43, click on a pictured icon, and click continue. Photo Gallery, Check back periodically, more photos will be uploaded. If you have trouble accessing photo gallery, email elaws@alaska.net.


AlaskaPreps.com, your one stop source for high school basketball and football information. We at AlaskaPreps.com will continue to bring you player information updates.

Dimond is hosting their 15th Annual Dimond Lady Lynx Prep Tournament Feb 6th thru 9th. This is the largest girl's basketball tournament in the state. The field will be set with sixteen 4A teams and a battle of the best 4A girl's team in the state. This will be a great preview for March Madness and the state tournament.







Monday, February 4th, 2013
Non Conference
APC #15 4A(NLC) Wasilla (2-3,6-9) 44
APC #16 4A(SEC) Juneau (1-3,6-10) 52 OT Final
Top Scorers: (Juneau) Sr. Jeffrey Pusich 16 pts; Keith Ainsworth 10. (Wasilla) Emillio Carney 9 pts.

4A Cook Inlet Conference
APC #18 Chugiak (0-6,6-10) 59
APC #8 East Anchorage (4-3,11-4) 84 Final
Top Scorers: (East Anchorage) Sr. G Xavier Johnson 24 pts; Sr. G/F Austin Huss 15; Sr. G Jarred Laws 11 pts, 12 reb. (Chugiak) Sr. G Skyler Fullmer 18 pts; Jr. G Payton Fullmer 16.

APC #11 Bartlett (2-6,8-9) 61
APC #13 Eagle River (3-4,7-10) 69 OT Final
Top Scorers: (Eagle River) Sr. G Eric Roberts 20 pts; Sr. G Shaquan Rhoades 14; Sr. C Hunter Hill 14. (Bartlett) Sr. G/F Iziah Sherman-Newsome 17 pts; Jr. F Bradley Johnson 16.

APC #5 South Anchorage (4-3,10-7) 41
APC #3 Dimond (6-1,15-4) 62 Final
Top Scorers: (Dimond) Sr. F Stanson Afoa 18 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast, 2 stl; Sr. G Damon Cikanek 16 pts, ast, 3 stl. (South Anchorage) Sr. F David Alston 11 pts, 6 reb; Sr. F Louis Page 10 pts, 2 reb.

APC #7 West Anchorage (3-4,9-7) 43
APC #1 Service (7-0,16-1) 70 Final
Top Scorers: (Service) Sr. G Adam Klie 18 pts; Sr. G Amu Aukusitino 18. (West Anchorage) Jr. G/F Joe Riley 9 pts.

Tuesday, February 5th
3A Southcentral Conference
APC #11 Nikiski (2-2,4-9) 40
APC NR Skyview (1-2,2-11) 45 OT Final
Top Scorers: (Skyview) Sage Hill 11 pts; Kaleb Henderson 10. (Nikiski) Jesse Ross 15 pts.

Non Conference
APC #15 4A(NLC) Wasilla (2-3,6-10) 27
APC #4 4A(SEC) Thunder Mtn. (3-1,10-5) 39 Final
thx 2 AZ Joe from message board; post #2,495

3A Southeast Conference
APC #8 Mt. Edgecumbe (2-1,5-5) 35
APC #12 Sitka (3-0,8-7) 44 Final
thx 2 AZ Joe from message board; post #2,497

3A Southcentral conference
APC #10 Houston (2-4,7-7) at
APC #2 ACS (5-0,14-4)
Game Cancelled

Non Conference
APC NR 3A(AC) Eielson (1-2,1-12) 34
APC #20 4A(MAC) North Pole (0-3,6-11) 50 Final
Top Scorers: (North Pole) Tyler Hill 14 pts; Anthony Gibson 14. (Eielson) Jovante Kincade 14 pts.

Wednesday, February 6th
LADY LYNX PREP SHOOTOUT TOURNAMENT

Player's 2 Watch




















Teams: Kodiak, Chugiak, Wasilla, East Anchorage, Colony, Bartlett, Lathrop, Juneau, Ketchikan, Palmer, Soldotna, South Anchorage, Kenai, West Anchorage, West Valley & host Dimond
Main Gym, GA @ 2:45pm - Kodiak 57, Chugiak 33
Aux Gym, GB @ 2:45pm - Wasilla 54, East Anchorage 35

Main Gym, GC @ 4:30pm - Colony 47, Bartlett 28
Aux Gym,GD @ 4:30pm - Lathrop 47, Juneau 37

Main Gym, GE @ 6:15pm - Ketchikan 53, Palmer 44
Aux Gym, GF @ 6:15pm - Soldotna 59, South Anchorage 37

Main Gym, GG @ 8:00pm - Dimond 60, Kenai 30
Aux Gym, GH @ 8:00pm - West Anchorage 47, West Valley 52

Non Conference
Tikigaq 41
APC NR Barrow (0-0,6-7) 62 Final

APC #17 4A(MAC) West Valley (1-2,4-10) 44
APC #2 4A(NLC) Colony (6-1,14-4) 61 Final

APC #9 4A(NLC) Palmer (2-2,8-8) 56
APC #8 4A(CIC) East Anchorage (4-3,11-4) 61 Final
Top Scorers: (East Anchorage) Sr. G Jarred Laws 24 pts, 10 reb; Sr. G Xavier Johnson 18. (Palmer) Sr. G Connor Looney 22 pts; Sr. F Brian Selmer 15.
(Endowment gm)

Thursday, February 7th
LADY LYNX PREP SHOOTOUT TOURNAMENT
Teams: Kodiak, Chugiak, Wasilla, East Anchorage, Colony, Bartlett, Lathrop, Juneau, Ketchikan, Palmer, Soldotna, South Anchorage, Kenai, West Anchorage, West Valley & host Dimond
2:45pm - Gold Bracket - G7 Wasilla (2-0) 55, Lathrop (1-1) 35
2:45pm - Maroon Bracket - G5 Bartlett (0-2) 45, Chugiak (1-1) 55

4:30pm - Gold Bracket - G2 Soldotna (1-1) 47, West Valley (2-0) 50
4:30pm - Maroon Bracket - Juneau 53, East Anchorage 50

6:15pm - Gold Bracket - G3 Kodiak (2-0) 39, Colony (1-1) 36
6:15pm - Maroon Bracket - Kenai 30, Palmer 39

8:00pm - Gold Bracket - G4 Ketchikan (1-0) 45, Dimond (1-0) 59
8:00pm - Maroon Bracket - West Anchorage 70, South Anchorage 41

Non Conference
APC #13 Delta Junction (1-3,4-9) 39
APC #3 Bethel (0-0,14-3) 56 Final

Seward Seahawk Subway Classic
APC #14 3A(SCC) Seward (3-0,4-7) 67, Homer JV 21
APC NR 3A(SCC) Skyview (0-2,2-11) 66, 2A Ninilchik 38

Homer Invite
Teams: Valdez, Nikiski, West Valley, & host Homer
3:45pm - APC #11 Nikiski (2-2,4-9) vs.
APC #9 Valdez (2-3,6-5)

7:30pm - APC NR Homer (1-1,1-8) 54
APC #17 West Valley (1-2,5-10) 68 Final

Subway Showdown Round Robin in Nome
Teams: host Nome

Non Conference
APC #19 4A(NLC) Kenai (2-5,7-12) 46
APC #10 3A(SCC) Houston (2-4,8-7) 48 OT Final

APC #13 4A(CIC) Eagle River (3-4,7-10) at
APC #2 3A(SCC) ACS (5-0,14-4)

APC #4 4A(SEC) Thunder Mtn. (3-1,9-6) 46
APC #6 4A(MAC) Lathrop (3-0,9-6) 71 Final
Top Scorers: (Lathrop) Sr. F Everett Green 17 pts; Sr. F Gabriel Cunningham 14; Sr. G Tremon Washington 12. (Thunder Mtn.) Sr. Ty Grussendorf 9 pts.

APC #18 4A(CIC) Chugiak (0-6,6-11) 41
APC #14 4A(NLC) Kodiak (1-3,9-7) 59 Final
Top Scorers: (Kodiak) Austin Frick 19 pts; Elijah Hiner 12; Germain Jimenez 10.

Friday, February 8th
LADY LYNX PREP SHOOTOUT TOURNAMENT
Teams: Kodiak, Chugiak, Wasilla, East Anchorage, Colony, Bartlett, Lathrop, Juneau, Ketchikan, Palmer, Soldotna, South Anchorage, Kenai, West Anchorage, West Valley & host Dimond
2:45pm - East 34, Bartlett 31
2:45pm - Soldotna 49, Lathrop 53

4:30pm - Ketchikan 33, Colony 58
4:30pm - South Anchorage 52, Kenai 68

6:15pm - Wasilla 62, West Valley 31
6:15pm - Juneau 52, Chugiak 43

8:00pm - Dimond 45, Kodiak 30
8:00pm - Palmer 48, West Anchorage 55

Seward Tournament
Teams: Bethel, Delta Junction, Homer & host Seward

4:45pm - APC NR Homer JV 16
APC #3 Bethel (0-0,15-3) 86 Final

8:15pm - APC #13 Delta Junction (1-3,4-9) L
APC #14 Seward (3-0,4-7) W

Homer Invite
Teams: Valdez, Nikiski, West Valley, & host Homer
3:45pm - APC #11 Nikiski (2-2,4-10) 49
APC #17 West Valley (1-2,6-10) 70 Final

7:30pm - APC NR Homer (1-1,1-7) vs.
APC #9 Valdez (2-3,6-5)

Subway Showdown Round Robin in Nome
Teams: host Nome

Non Conference
APC NR 3A(AC) Eielson (1-2,1-12) 57
APC NR 3A(WC) Barrow (0-0,6-7) 59 Final
Top Scorers: (Barrow) Lawrence Kaleak 26 pts; Glenn Suvlu 12. (Eielson) J.Kincade 22 pts; T. Griffith 13.

APC #4 Grace Christian (2-1,9-5) 46
APC #19 Kenai (2-5,7-11) 48 OT Final
Top Scorers: (Kenai) Sr. C Shane Spalding 14 pts; Wyatt Fitt 12. (Grace Christian) Eric Johnson 13 pts; Hans Karlberg 12; Luke Offord 11.

3A Aurora Conference
APC #7 Hutchison (2-2,7-6) 62
APC #11 Galena (1-1,5-4) 77
Top Scorers: (Galena) Curtis Richardson 24 pts; Sonny Kruger 22; Edwin Erickson 15. (Hutchison) Darren Silas 19 pts, *needs just six points to reach the 1,000-point mark in his career*; Michael Benson 16; Daniel Page 13.

3A Southeast Conference
APC NR Petersburg (0-4,6-7) at
APC #8 Mt. Edgecumbe (2-0,5-4)

APC NR Craig (0-0,1-1) at
APC NR Haines (0-0,0-0)

3A Southcentral Conference
APC #6 Cordova (3-2,7-6) 19
APC #2 ACS (6-0,15-4) 76 Final
Top Scorers: (ACS) Sr. G Gus Simmers 20 pts; Sr. G Jalen Terry 14; Alex Brown 11; Jr. PG Calvin Hoffman 10.
4A Southeast Conference
APC #11 Ketchikan (2-3,8-11) 63
APC #4 Thunder Mtn. (4-1,10-5) 69 Final

4A Non Conference
APC #16 4A(SEC) Juneau (1-3,5-11) 57
APC #6 4A(MAC) Lathrop (3-0,9-6) 69 Final
Top Scorers: (Lathrop) Tremon Washington 26 pts; Tevin Gladden 12; Gabriel Cunningham 10. (Juneau) Keith Ainsworth 18 pts.

APC #2 4A(NLC) Colony (6-0,13-4) at
APC #5 4A(CIC) South Anchorage (4-3,10-7)
(Endowment gm)

APC #3 4A(CIC) Dimond (6-1,15-4) at
APC #15 4A(NLC) Wasilla (2-3,6-8)

4A Northern Lights Conference
APC #14 Kodiak (1-4,9-8) 50
APC #9 Palmer (3-2,9-8) 58 OT Final

Saturday, February 9th, 2013
LADY LYNX PREP SHOOTOUT TOURNAMENT

Player's 2 Watch




















Teams: Kodiak, Chugiak, Wasilla, East Anchorage, Colony, Bartlett, Lathrop, Juneau, Ketchikan, Palmer, Soldotna, South Anchorage, Kenai, West Anchorage, West Valley & host Dimond
Gold championship bracket
1st place - Wasilla 49, Dimond 43
3rd place - Kodiak 54, West Valley 30
4th place - Colony 44, Lathrop 32
7th place - Soldotna 50, Ketchikan 40

Maroon consolation bracket
1st place - West Anchorage 41, Juneau 29
3rd place - Palmer 65, Chugiak 54
4th place - Kenai 48, East 45
7th place - Bartlett 49, South 44

Seward Tournament
Teams: Bethel, Delta Junction, Homer JV & host Seward
11:45am - APC NR Homer JV 25
APC #13 Delta Junction (1-3,5-8) 58 Final

3:15pm - APC #14 Seward (3-0,3-7) 43
APC #3 Bethel (0-0,13-3) 75 Final
Top Scorers: (Bethel) Charlie Romer 30 pts; Ito Naneng 14; Taylor Hoffman 10. (Seward) Jeff Buchanan 17 pts; Matthew Moore 17.

Homer Invite
Teams: Valdez, Nikiski, West Valley, & host Homer
1:30pm - APC #9 Valdez (2-3,6-6) 58
APC #17 West Valley (1-2,5-10) 80 Final
Top Scorers: (West Valley) Lorenzo Graham 30 pts; Jacob Carsons 16. (Valdez) Nathan Kutchin 16.

5:00pm - APC #11 Nikiski (2-2,4-9) 35
APC NR Homer (1-1,1-7) 50 Final
Top Scorers: (Homer) Sam Reinert 19 pts; Mark McGregor 14. (Nikiski) Seth Carstens 14.

Subway Showdown Round Robin in Nome
Teams: host Nome

3A Southeast Conference
APC NR Petersburg (0-4,6-7) at
APC #8 Mt. Edgecumbe (2-0,5-4)

3A Aurora Conference
APC #7 Hutchison (2-2,7-6) vs.
APC #11 Galena (1-1,5-4)

3A Southcentral conference
APC #6 Cordova (3-2,7-6) 15
APC #2 ACS 6-0,15-4) 85 Final
Top Scorers: (ACS) Sr. G Gus Simmers 23 pts; Sr. G/F Jalen Terry 18; Sr. G Colton Arnes 13, Sr. G Alex Brown 12; Jr. G Nate Simmers 10.

4A Southeast Conference
APC #11 Ketchikan (2-4,8-10) 38
APC 4A Thunder Mtn. (5-1,12-6) 57 Final
Top Scorers: (Thunder Mtn.) Sr. F Sam Jahn 17 pts; Sr. G Vili Tupou 13 pts.< (KayHi) Kable Lervick 13 pts.

4A Non conference
APC #16 4A(SEC) Juneau (1-3,5-12) 38
APC #6 4A(MAC) Lathrop (3-0,10-6) 47 Final
Top Scorers: (Lathrop) Sr. G Gabriel Cunningham 12 pts. (Juneau) Sr. G Keith Ainsworth 10 pts.

APC #8 4A(CIC) East Anchorage (4-3,11-4) 62
APC #2 4A(NLC) Colony (6-0,13-4) 71 Final
Top Scorers: (Colony) Sr. G Joe Gray 23 pts; Sr. G Hunter Eisenhower 21; Jr. G Damien Fulp 14. (East Anchorage) Sr. G Jarred Laws 17 pts; Sr. F Austin Huss 17.

APC #15 4A(NLC) Wasilla (2-3,6-8) 44
APC #7 4A(CIC) West Anchorage (3-4,9-7) 63 Final
Top Scorers: (West Anchorage) Jr. F Theo Oghide 11 pts, 14 reb; Sr. G Christian Nidoy 12. (Wasilla) Soph. G Cameron Brown 22 pts.

4A Northern Lights Conference
APC #14 Kodiak (1-4,8-8) 39
APC #9 Palmer (3-2,9-8) 56 Final

4A Cook Inlet Conference
APC #18 Chugiak (0-6,6-10) 69
APC #13 Eagle River (3-4,7-10) 84 Final
Top Scorers: (Eagle River) Sr. G Shaquan Rhoades 25 pts; Sr. G Eric Roberts 17; Jr. G Thomas Jones 14. (Chugiak) Sr. G Skyler Fullmer 25 pts; Jr. G Payton Fullmer 23.



FEATURED PRODUCT

Alaska NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos AlaskaPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.