Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

January 3, 2013

Week 5: HS BB Schedule; W/E - 01/05

APC 3A Small School Basketball Rankings, APC 4A Large School Basketball Rankings, Follow us at https://twitter.com/ElmoreLaws.



AlaskaPreps.com gotcha covered on high school basketball games being played. Lots of instate tournaments hoopin it up this week along with some conference action starting to begin.


Monday, December 31st, 2012

Tuesday, January 1st, 2013

Wishing you all a prosperous 2013! Thank You for continuously patronizing AlaskaPreps.com, your one stop source for high school basketball and football information. We at AlaskaPreps.com will continue to bring you player information updates.



Wednesday, January 2nd, 2013

Thursday, January 3rd
Non Confernence
APC #8 3A(AC) Hutchison (0-0,5-1) 77
APC NR 3A(SCC) Houston (1-1,2-4) 79, 2OT Final
Top Scorers: (Houston) Jr. G Matthew Barron 38 pts, 7 rebs, 11 stls; Jr. G Mitchell Ruta 14 pts, 6 stls; Jr. G Jace Taylor 10 pts, 9 rebs, 4 stls. (Hutchison) Sr. F Darren Silas 43 pts, 12 rebs, 8 stls; Morgan John 17 pts, 6 rebs; Daniel Page 11.

APC #11 3A(AC) Delta (0-1,1-1) 51
APC #6 3A(SCC) Grace Christian (0-0,4-2) 64 Final
Top Scorers: (Grace Christian) Jr. G Hans Karlberg 24 pts; Jr. F Luke Offord 13. (Delta) Daniel Zhdarov 17 pts.

46th Annual Joe Floyd/ERA Aviation Winter Classic Basketball Tournament
Teams: West Anchorage, Juneau, North Pole & host Kodiak

2:00 - APC #14 4A(SEC) Juneau (0-0,2-4) 46
APC #4 4A(CIC) West Anchorage (0-0,3-1) 76 Final
Top Scorers: (West Anchorage) Christian Nidoy 14 pts; Deandre Wilson 11 pts, 7 asts; Joe Riley 10; Jr. F Theo I.K. Obligde 10 pts, 10 rebs. (Junuea) Sr. G Aquino Brinson 16 pts.

5:30 - APC #17 4A(MAC) North Pole (0-0,1-4)27
APC #13 4A(NLC) Kodiak (0-0,3-3) 61 Final
Top Scorers: (Kodiak) Ryan Lenon 14 pts; Jr. G Germain Jimenez 11. (North Pole) Sr. G Raymond Tamse 6 pts.

Mt. McKinley Bank Holiday Classic
Lathrop, Nome, Colony & host Monroe Catholic

4:40pm - APC #3 3A(WC) Nome (0-0,4-2) 30
APC #8 4A(NLC) Colony (0-0,3-3) 61 Final
Top Scorers: (Colony) Jr. G Damien Fulp 14 pts; Sr. G Joe Gray 13; Sr. G Hunter Eisenhower 13. (Nome) Sr. G Dominique Hall 11 pts.

8:00pm - APC #10 4A(MAC) Lathrop (1-0,2-2) 44
APC #1 3A(AC) Monroe Catholic (0-0,9-1) 53 Final
Top Scorers: (Monroe) Jr. G Scooter Bynum 16 pts; Jr. G David Stepovich 15. (Lathrop) Sr. G Tremon Washington 14 pts; Sr. F Gabriel Cunningham 12.

ACS Invitational in Anchorage
Teams: South, Skyview, Valdez, Sitka, Bethel, Glennallen, Barrrow & host ACS

Opening Rounds - Gm 2 @ 10:30am
APC NR 3A(SCC) Skyview (0-0,1-2) 31
APC #9 4A(CIC) South Anchorage (0-0,5-3) 73 Final
Top Scorers: (South Anchorage) Sr. F Louis Page 17 pts. (Skyview) Jacob Carlson pts; Sam Deatherage 6.
Follow the Panthers on ESPN 1140AM and on the web at www.radiokenai.com

Gm 4 @ 1:30pm - APC #4 3A(AC) Valdez (0-0,2-1) 47
APC #9 3A(SEC) Sitka (0-0,5-4) 70 Final
Top Scorers: (Sitka) Jr. F Brian Way 24 pts; Jr. G Quentin White 12. (Valdez) Caj Roher 12 pts; Levi Auble 11; Jacob Perez 10.

Gm 6 @ 5:30pm - APC NR 3A(AC) Glennallen (0-0,0-3) 31
APC #5 3A(WC) Bethel (0-0,4-1) 58 Final
Top Scorers: (Bethel) Jr. G Ito Naneng 18 pts; Carlie Romer 15. (Glennallen) Brady Parmenter 10 pts.

Gm 8 @ 8:30pm - APC #15 3A(WC) Barrow (0-0,0-3) 14
APC #2 3A(SCC) ACS (0-0,6-3) 54 Final
Top Scorers: (ACS) Sr. G Gus Simmers 18 pts; Jr. PG Calvin Hoffman 10. (Barrow) Taylor Masterson 5 pts.

Thursday's Top Scorers:
Hutchison Sr. F Darren Silas 43 pts, 12 rebs, 8 stls; vs. Houston lost 77-79, 2-OT.
Houston Jr. G Matthew Barron 38 pts, 7 rebs, 11 stls; vs. Hutchison won 79-77, 2-OT.
Sitka Jr. F Brian Way 24 pts; vs. Valdez won 70-47.
Grace Christian Jr. G Hans Karlberg 24 pts; vs. Delta Junction won 64-51.
ACS Sr. G Gus Simmers 18 pts vs. Barrow won 54-14.
Bethel Jr. G Ito Naneng 18 pts; vs. Glennallen won 58-31.
South Anchorage Sr. F Louis Page 17 pts vs. Skyview won 73-31.
Delta Daniel Zhdarov 17 pts. vs. Grace Christian lost 51-64.
Hutchison Morgan John 17 pts, 6 rebs vs. Houston lost 77-79, 2-OT.
Monroe Jr. G Scooter Bynum 16 pts; vs. Lathrop won 53-44.
Junuea Sr. G Aquino Brinson 16 pts. vs. West Anchorage lost 46-76.
Monroe Jr. G David Stepovich 15 pts vs. Lathrop won 53-44.
West Anchorage Sr. G Christian Nidoy 14 pts; vs. Juneau won 76-46.
Kodiak Ryan Lenon 14 pts. vs. North Pole won 63-27.
Houston Jr. G Mitchell Ruta 14 pts, 6 stls; vs. Hutchison won 79-77, 2OT.
Colony Jr. G Damien Fulp 14 pts; vs. Nome won 61-30.
Lathrop Sr. G Tremon Washington 14 pts vs. Monroe lost 44-53.
Colony Sr. G Joe Gray 13 pts; vs. Nome won 61-30.
Bethel Carlie Romer 15 pts vs. Glennallen won 58-31.
Colony Sr. G Hunter Eisenhower 13 pts. vs. Nome won 61-30.
Grace Christian Jr. F Luke Offord 13 pts vs. Delta Junction won 64-51.

Double/double
Hutchison Sr. F Darren Silas 43 pts, 12 rebs vs. Houston lost 77-79, 2-OT.
Houston Jr. G Matthew Barron 38 pts, 11 stls; vs. Hutchison won 79-77, 2-OT.
West Anchorage Jr. F Theo I.K. Obligde 10 pts, 10 rebs.vs. Juneau won 76-46.

Friday, January 4th
Non Confernence
APC #11 3A(AC) Delta Junction (0-1,1-2) 31
APC NR 3A(SCC) Houston (1-1,3-4) 43 Final
Top Scorers: (Houston) Jr. G Matt Barron 12 pts. (Delta Junction) John Crabtree 10 pts.

APC #8 3A(AC) Hutchison (0-0,5-2) 65
APC #6 3A(SCC) Grace Christian (0-0,5-2) 74 Final
Top Scorers: (Grace) Jr. G Hans Karlberg 21 pts; Jr. F Luke Offord 20. (Hutchison) Sr. F Darren Silas 27 pts; Michael Benson 16.

3A Southeast Conference
APC #7 3A(SEC) Petersburg (0-0,3-2) at
APC #12 3A(SEC) Wrangell (0-0,1-2)

APC NR 3A(SEC) Metlakatla (0-0,0-3) at
APC #13 3A(SEC) Craig (0-0,1-1)

4A Southeast Conference
APC #16 Ketchikan (0-1,4-6) 36
APC #11 Thunder Mtn. (1-0,5-2) 54 Final

46th Annual Joe Floyd/ERA Aviation Winter Classic Basketball Tournament
Teams: West Anchorage, Juneau, North Pole & host Kodiak

3:45pm - APC #17 4A(MAC) North Pole (0-0,1-5) 56
APC #14 4A(SEC) Juneau (0-0,3-4) 67 Final
Top Scorers: (Juneau) Jr. G Kevin Guimmayen 29 pts; Sr. F Jeffrey Pusich 11. (North Pole) Jr. G Josh Million 12 pts; Jr. G Khalil Steward 12.

7:30 - APC #13 4A(NLC) Kodiak (0-0,3-4) 54
APC #4 4A(CIC) West Anchorage (0-0,4-1) 68 Final
Top Scorers: (West Anchorage) Don McMorris 16 pts; Joe Riley 13 pts, 7 rebs; Jr. F I.K. Obligde 12 pts, 10 rebs. (Kodiak) Sr. G Jemuel Medina 17 pts; Jr. G Austin Frick 13.

Mt. McKinley Bank Holiday Classic
Lathrop, Nome, Colony & host Monroe Catholic

4:40pm - APC #10 4A(MAC) Lathrop (1-0,3-4) 44
APC #9 4A(NLC) Colony (0-0,4-3) 54 Final
Top Scorers: (Colony) Sr. G Hunter Eisenhower 22 pts; Jr. G Damien Fulp 14; Joe Gray 10. (Lathrop) Sr. G Tremon Washington 13 pts, Sr. F Everett Green 13.

8:00pm - APC #3 3A(WC) Nome (0-0,4-3) 37
APC #1 3A(AC) Monroe Catholic (0-0,10-1) 57 Final
Top Scorers: (Monroe) Jr. G Scooter Bynum 19 pts; Jr. G David Stepovich 10. (Nome) Sr. F Dominique Hall 16 pts; Jr. C Cass Mattheis 13.
thx Az Joe from message board, w/ 2,345 post.

ACS Invitational in Anchorage
Teams: South, Skyview, Valdez, Sitka, Bethel, Glennallen, Barrrow & host ACS

Second Round Schedule
Consolation Games
Gm 10 @ 10:30am - Loser G2 vs. Loser G4
APC NR 3A(SCC) Skyview (0-0,1-3) 40
APC #4 3A(AC) Valdez (0-0,3-1) 48 Final
Top Scorers: (Valdez) Levi Auble 11 pts. (Skyview) D.J. Collier 12 pts.

Gm 12 @ 1:30pm - Loser G6 vs. Loser G8
APC #15 3A(WC) Barrow (0-0,0-4) 44
APC NR 3A(AC) Glennallen (0-0,1-3) 47, OT Final
Top Scorers: (Glennallen) Cameron Peters 16 pts; Brady Parmenter 14; Brent Sampson 11. (Barrow) Jr. F Lawrence Kaleak 19 pts.

Semi-Finals
Gm 14 @ 5:30pm - Winner G2 vs. Winner G4
APC #9 3A(SEC) Sitka (0-0,5-5) 58
APC #9 4A(CIC) South Anchorage (0-0,6-3) 84 Final
Top Scorers: (South Anchorage) Sr. G/F Jack Hobbs 23 pts; Sr. F David Alston 16; Sr. F Louis Page 14. (Sitka) Jr. F Brian Way 29 pts.

Gm 16 @ 8:30pm - Winner G6 vs. Winner G8
APC #5 3A(WC) Bethel (0-0,4-2) 86
APC #2 3A(SCC) ACS (0-0,7-3) 98, OT-Final
Top Scorers: (ACS) Sr. G Gus Simmers 29 pts; Jr. PG Calvin Hoffman 23. (Bethel) Sr. G Carlie Romer 24 pts; Sr. G Austin Miller 22; Jr. G Theodore Naneng 21.
thx Az Joe from message board, w/ 2,344 post.

Friday's Top Scorers:
ACS Sr. G Gus Simmers 29 pts vs. Bethel won 98-86, OT
Juneau Jr. G Kevin Guimmayen 29 pts vs. North Pole won 67-56.
Sitka Jr. F Brian Way 29 pts. vs. South Anchorge lost 58-84.
Hutchison Sr. F Darren Silas 27 pts; vs. Grace lost 65-74.
Bethel Sr. G Carlie Romer 24 pts; vs. ACS lost 86-98 OT
ACS Jr. PG Calvin Hoffman 23 pts vs. Bethel won 98-86, OT.
South Anchorage Sr. G/F Jack Hobbs 23 pts vs. Sitka won 84-58.
Colony Sr. G Hunter Eisenhower 22 pts; vs. Lathrop won 54-44.
Bethel Sr. G Austin Miller 22 pts; vs. ACS lost 86-98 OT
Bethel Jr. G Theodore (Ito) Naneng 21 pts; vs. ACS lost 86-98 OT
Grace Jr. G Hans Karlberg 21 pts; vs. Hutchison won 74-65.
Grace Jr. F Luke Offord 20 pts. vs. Hutchison won 74-65.
Monroe Jr. G Scooter Bynum 19 pts; vs. Nome won 57-37.
Barrow Jr. F Lawrence Kaleak 19 pts. vs. glennallen lost 44-47.
Kodiak Sr. G Jemuel Medina 17 pts; vs. West Anchorage lost 54-64.
Glennallen Cameron Peters 16 pts; vs. Barrow won 47-44.
West Anchorage Don McMorris 16 pts; vs. Kodiak won 68-54.
Hutchison Michael Benson 16. pts; vs. Grace lost 65-74.
Nome Sr. F Dominique Hall 16 pts; vs. Monroe lost 37-57.
South Anchorage Sr. F David Alston 16 pts vs. Sitka won 84-58.
South Anchorage Sr. F Louis Page 14 pts vs. Sitka won 84-58.
Colony Jr. G Damien Fulp 14; ; vs. Lathrop won 54-44.
Glennallen Brady Parmenter 14 pts; vs. Barrow won 47-44.
Nome Jr. C Cass Mattheis 13 pts; vs. Monroe lost 37-57.
Lathrop Sr. G Tremon Washington 13 pts, vs. Colony lost 44-54.
Lathrop Sr. F Everett Green 13. vs. Colony lost 44-54.
West Anchorage Joe Riley 13 pts, 7 rebs; vs. Kodiak won 68-54

Double/double
West Anchorage Jr. F I.K. Obligde 12 pts, 10 rebs. vs. Kodiak won 68-54

Saturday, January 5th
3A Southeast Conference
APC #7 3A(SEC) Petersburg (0-0,3-2) at
APC #12 3A(SEC) Wrangell (0-0,1-2)

APC NR 3A(SEC) Metlakatla (0-0,0-3) at
APC #13 3A(SEC) Craig (0-0,1-1)

4A Southeast Conference
APC #16 Ketchikan (0-2,4-5) 49
APC #11 Thunder Mtn. (2-0,5-2) 64 Final

46th Annual Joe Floyd/ERA Aviation Winter Classic Basketball Tournament
Teams: West Anchorage, Juneau, North Pole & host Kodiak

2:15 - APC #17 4A(MAC) North Pole (0-0,1-6) 51
APC #4 4A(CIC) West Anchorage (0-0,5-1) 70 Final

6:00 - APC #14 4A(SEC) Juneau (0-0,2-4) 24

APC #13 4A(NLC) Kodiak (0-0,3-3) 55 Final

Mt. McKinley Bank Holiday Classic
Lathrop, Nome, Colony & host Monroe Catholic

4:40pm - APC #3 3A(WC) Nome (0-0,4-4) 40
APC #10 4A(MAC) Lathrop (1-0,4-4) 66 Final
Top Scorers: (Lathrop) Sr. F Everett Green 16 pts; Sr. G Tremon Washington 10. (Nome) Cass Mattheis 15 pts; Sr. F Dominique Hall 13.

8:00pm - APC #8 4A(NLC) Colony (0-0,4-4) 32
APC #1 3A(AC) Monroe Catholic (0-0,11-1) 47 Final
Top Scorers: (Monroe) Jr. G Scooter Bynum 17 pts; Jr. G David Stepovich 16. (Colony) Sr. G Nathan Umbarger 9 pts.

ACS Invitational in Anchorage
Teams: South, Skyview, Valdez, Sitka, Bethel, Glennallen, Barrrow & host ACS

Final Round Schedule
Gm 18 - 7th/8th Place @ 10:30am - Loser G10 vs. Loser G12
APC NR 3A(SCC) Skyview (0-0,1-4) 30
APC #15 3A(WC) Barrow (0-0,1-4) 58 Final
Top Scorers: (Barrow) Jr. F Lawrence Kaleak 12 pts; Glenn Suvlu 10. (Skyview) Jacob Carlson 9 pts.

Gm 20 - 4th/6th Place @ 1:30pm - Winner G10 vs. Winner G12
APC NR 3A(AC) Glennallen (0-0,1-4) 40
APC #4 3A(AC) Valdez (0-0,4-1) 51 Final
Top Scorers: (Valdez) Levi Auble 24 pts; Jacob Perez 13. (Glennallen) Brady Parmeter 13 pts.

Gm 22 - 3rd/4th Place @ 5:30pm - Loser G14 vs. Loser G16
APC #9 3A(SEC) Sitka (0-0,5-6) 30
APC #5 3A(WC) Bethel (0-0,5-2) 54 Final
Top Scorers: (Bethel) Austin Miller 17 pts; Carlie Romer 10; Taylor Hoffman 10. (Sitka) Jr. F Brian Way 17 pts.

Gm 24 - 1st/2nd Place @ 8:30pm - Winner G14 vs. Winner G16; Championship Gm
APC #9 4A(CIC) South Anchorage (0-0,6-4) 57
APC #2 3A(SCC) ACS (0-0,8-3) 75 Final
Top Scorers: (ACS) Sr. G Gus Simmers 21 pts; Jr. F Immanuel Lopez 12; Sr. F Jalen Terry 12; Jr. G Nate Simmers 11; tournament MVP Jr. PG Calvin Hoffman 9.(South) Sr. F Louis Page 25 pts; Sr. F David Alston 18.

All-tournament team
Austin Miller, Bethel; Gus Simmers, ACS; Jack Hobbs, South; Brian Way, Sitka; Ito Naneng, Bethel; Louis Page, South; Levi Auble, Valdez; Immanuel Lopez, ACS; Carlie Romer, Bethel; Calvin Hoffman (MVP), ACS.

Non Confernence
APC #7 4A(NLC) Palmer (0-0,5-4) 47
APC #2 4A(CIC) Dimond (0-0,5-0) 58 Final



Alaska NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos AlaskaPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.