Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

March 15, 2012

Week 14: 3A & 4A State Tournament Playoffs

APC 3A Small School Basketball Rankings, APC 4A Large School Basketball Rankings, Follow us at https://twitter.com/ElmoreLaws.

Thursday, March 15th



3A Girls Quarterfinals
8:00am - Gm 1: #1 (WC) Dillingham (1-0) 47, #2 (SEC) Craig (0-1) 40; Boxscore
9:45am - Gm 2: #1 (SEC) Sitka (1-0) 57, #2 (WC) Barrow (18-5) 52; Boxscore
3:15pm - Gm 5: #2 (WC) Galena (16-7) 54, #1 (SCC) Seward (0-1) 40; Boxscore
5:00pm - Gm 6: #2 (SCC) ACS (17-9) 45, #1 (AC) Hutchison (14-3) 35; Boxscore


3A Boys Quarterfinals
11:30am - Gm 3: #2 (WC) Nome (22-5) 45
#1 (SEC) Sitka (22-4) 41 Final
Top Scorers: (Nome) Sr. G Nathan Blandford, 15 pts, 6 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl; Soph. G Tyler Eide 12 pts, 2 reb, 2stl. (Sitka) Sr. F Mik Potrzuski 10 pts, 5 reb, 3 ast; Boxscore

1:15pm - Gm 4: #2 (SEC) Mt. Edgecumbe(12-7) 65
#1 (WC) Barrow (16-6) 51 OT Final
Top Scorers: (Mt. Edgecumbe) Sr. G Cody Sherman 20 pts, 5 reb, 3 stl; Sr. F Jaylin Prince, 16 pts, 5 reb, 3 stl; Jr. F Dominique Hall 15 pts, 9 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl. (Barrow) Sr. F Edward Benson 19 pts, 6 reb, 4 stl; Sr. G Colin Long 19 pts, 5 reb, 5 ast; Sr. G Eben Olemaun 12 pts, 2 reb; Boxscore

6:45pm - Gm 7: #1 (SCC) ACS (19-5) 66
#2 (AC) Hutchison (9-13) 35 Final
Top Scorers: (ACS) Jr. G Augustus Simmers 20 pts, 8 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl; Soph. G Nathan Simmers 18 pts, 6 reb; Soph. G Calvin Hoffman 12 pts, 3 reb, 8 ast, 8 stl. (Hutchison) Jr. F Darren Silas 19 pts, 10 reb, 2 stl; Boxscore

8:30pm - Gm 8: #1 (AC) Monroe (22-1) 75
#2 (SCC) Grace (9-13) 22 Final
Top Scorers: (Monroe) Soph. G Scooter Bynum 15 pts, 2 reb, 3 ast, 4 stl; Sr. G John Michaels 14 pts, 4 reb; Soph. G David Stepovich 10 pts. (Grace) Jr. G Kyle Markel 4 pts; Boxscore





4A Girls Quarterfinals @ Sullivan
11:30am - Gm 3: #3 (MAC) West Valley 48, #6 (CIC) West 32; Boxscore
1:15pm - Gm 4: #5 (NLC) Colony 44, #4 (NLC) Soldotna 35; Boxscore
6:45pm - Gm 7: #1 (NLC) Wasilla 50, #8 (NLC) Palmer 31; Boxscore
8:30pm - Gm 8: #7 (SEC) Juneau 50, #2 (CIC)Dimond 44; Boxscore


4A Boys Quarterfinals @ Sullivan
8:00am - Gm 1: #5 (CIC) Service (22-4) 47
#4 (SEC) Juneau (17-6) 46 Final
Top Scorers: (Service) Jr. G Adam Klie 12 pts, 10 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl; Jr. G Marquis Robinson 10 pts, 5 reb; Sr. G Fairmang Touray 10 pts, 5 reb. (Juneau) Sr. G Tony Yadao 18 pts, 3 reb; Boxscore

9:45am - Gm 2: #3 (CIC) Bartlett (20-8) 87
#6 (NLC) Colony (13-9) 49 Final
Top Scorers: (Bartlett) Sr. G Trenton Anthony 24 pts, 4 ast, 5 stl; Sr. G Jai Rial 18 pts, 5 reb, 6 ast, 2 stl; Sr. G Treshawn King-Dunbar 11 pts, 4 reb, 6 ast, 4 stl; Sr. G Keenan Honore 10 pts, 2 stl. (Colony) Jr. G Hunter Eisenhower 14 pts, 9 reb, 2 ast; Sr. G Jared Turner 12 pts, 4 reb, 2 stl; Boxscore

3:15pm - Gm 5: #2 (CIC) Dimond (22-1) 61
#7 (NLC) Kenai (14-9) 22 Final
Top Scorers: (Dimond) Sr. C Ryden Hines 20 pts, 11 reb, 2 ast. (Kenai) Sr. F Bo Reilly 11 pts, 5 reb; Boxscore

5:00pm - Gm 6: #1 (NLC) Wasilla (19-1)60
#8 (MAC) Lathrop (11-12) 45 Final
Top Scorers: (Wasilla) C Devine 18 pts, 9 reb, 2 ast; Fr. G Dane Kuiper 16 pts, 4 reb, 2 ast; Sr. G/F B Kuiper 14 pts, 8 reb, 6 ast, 2 stl. (Lathrop) Jr. G Tremon Washington 9 pts, 5 reb; Boxscore


Day 1 Top Scoring Performers

24 pts, Sr. G Trenton Anthony, 4A Bartlett
20 pts, Sr. C Ryden Hines 4A Dimond
20 pts, Sr. G Cody Sherman, 3A Mt. Edgecumbe
20 pts, Jr. G Augustus Simmers, 3A ACS
19 pts, Sr. F Edward Benson, 3A Barrow
19 pts, Sr. G Colin Long, 3A Barrow
19 pts, Jr. F Darren Silas, 3A Hutchison
18 pts, Sr. G Jai Rial, 4A Bartlett
18 pts, Sr. C Connor Devine, 4A Wasilla
18 pts, Soph. G Nathan Simmers, 3A ACS
18 pts, Sr. G Tony Yadao, 4A Juneau
16 pts, Fr. G Dane Kuiper, 4A Wasilla
16 pts, Sr. F Jaylin Prince, 3A Mt. Edgecumbe
15 pts, Soph. G Scooter Bynum, 3A Monroe
15 pts, Jr. F Dominique Hall, 3A Mt. Edgecumbe
15 pts, Sr. G Nathan Blandford, 3A Nome
14 pts, Sr. G/F Braydon Kuiper, 4A Wasilla
14 pts, Sr. G John Michaels, 3A Monroe
14 pts, Jr. G Hunter Eisenhower, 4A Colony



Day 1 Top Rebounding Performers
11 reb, Sr. C Ryden Hines 4A Dimond
10 reb, Jr. G Adam Klie, 4A Service
10 reb, Jr. F Darren Silas 3A Hutchison



Double/double
20 pts, 11 reb, Sr. C Ryden Hines 4A Dimond
19 pts, 10 reb, Jr. F Darren Silas 3A Hutchison
12 pts, 10 reb, Jr. G Adam Klie, 4A Service









Friday, March 16th



3A Girls Consolations @ Sullivan
8:00am - Gm 9: Ga 2 Loser vs. Gm 6 Loser
Barrow 48, Hutchison 34, Boxscore

9:45am - Gm 10: Gm 1 Loser vs. Game 5 Loser
Craig 45, Seward 43, Boxscore

3A Girls Semifinals @ Sullivan
3:15pm - Gm 13: Gm 2 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner
Sitka 56, ACS 50; Boxscore

5:00pm - Gm 14: Gm 1 Winner vs. Game 5 Winne
Galena 54, Dillingham 51; Boxscore

3A Boys Consolations @ Sullivan
11:30am - Gm 11: Gm 3 Loser vs. Gm 8 Loser
#1 (SEC) Sitka (23-4) 57
#2 (SCC) Grace (9-14) 51 Final
Top Scorers: (Sitka) Sr. F Mik Potrzuski 17 pts, 13 reb; Sr. F Bae Widmier 14 pts, 4 reb; Sr. G Deven Rominie 11 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast. (Grace) Soph. G Hans Karlberg 22 pts, 2 ast, 4 stl; Jr. G Nik Bouman 13 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl; Boxscore

1:15pm - Gm 12: Gm 4 Loser vs. Gm 7 Loser
#1 (WC) Barrow (17-6) 52
#2 (AC) Hutchison (9-14) 27 Final
Top Scorers: (Barrow) Sr. G Colin LONG 12 pts, 8 reb, 5 ast, 5 stl; Soph. F Lawrence Kaleak 10 pts, 9 reb. (Hutchison) Sr. G Mark Rima 12 pts, 3 ast, 2 stl; Jr. F Darren Silas 10 pts, 8 reb; Boxscore

3A Boys Semifinals @ Sullivan
6:45pm - Gm 15: Gm 3 Winner vs. Gm 8 Winner
#1 (AC) Monroe (23-1) 64
#2 (WC) Nome (22-6) 27 Final
Top Scorers: (Monroe) Soph. G Scooter Bynum, 11 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 5 stl; Sr. G John Michaels 11 pts, 5 reb; Sr. F LaDarius Milton, 10 pts, 4 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl. (Nome) Sr. G Nathan Blandford 12 pts, 4 reb, 4 stl; Soph. G Tyler Eide 11 pts; Boxscore

8:30pm - Gm 16: Gm 4 Winner vs. Gm 7 Winner
#1 (SCC) ACS (20-5) 65
#2 (SEC) Mt. Edgecumbe (12-8) 49 Final
Top Scorers: (ACS) Soph. G Calvin Hoffman 20 pts, 4 ast; Jr. G Augustus Simmers 17 pts, 12 reb, 2 ast; Jr. G Colton Arnes 10 pts, 7 reb, 4 stl. (Mt. Edgecumbe) Jr. G Kacy Green 21 pts; Sr. G Cody Sherman 10 pts; Boxscore





4A Girls Consolations @ Sullivan
11:30am - Gm 11: Gm 7 Loser vs. Gm 4 Loser
#4 Soldotna 40, #8 Palmer 35; Boxscore

1:15pm - Gm 12: Gm 3 Loser vs. Gm 8 Loser
#2 Dimond 55, #6 West 46; Boxscore

4A Girls Semifinals @ Sullivan
3:15pm - Gm 13: Gm 7 Winner vs. Gm 4 Winner
#1 (NLC) Wasilla 47, #5 (NLC) Colony 32; Boxscore

5:00pm - Gm 14: Gm 3 Winner vs. Gm 8 Winner
#3 (MAC) West Valley 42, #7 (SEC) Juneau 35; Boxscore

4A Boys Consolations @ Sullivan
8:00am - Gm 9: Gm 6 Loser vs. Gm 1 Loser
#4 (SEC) Juneau (18-6) 55
#8 (MAC) Lathrop (11-13) 42 Final
Top Scorers: (Juneau) Sr. G Tony Yadao 14 pts; Sr. F Alex Calloway 14 pts, 11 reb; Sr. G Lance Ibesate 11 pts, 6 reb, 4 ast, 2 stl. (Lathrop) Sr. G Ryan Graham-Taylor 10 pts, 2 stl; Jr. G Tremon Washington 10 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 2 stl; Boxscore

9:45am - Gm 10: Gm 2 Loser vs. Gm 5 Loser
#7 (NLC) Kenai (15-9) 58
#6 (NLC) Colony (13-10) 48 Final
Top Scorers: (Kenai) Sr. F Bo Reilly 32 pts, 9 reb, 3 stl. (Colony) Sr. G Jared Turner 11 pts, 4 reb; Jr. F Nathan Umbarger 11 pts, 7 reb; Boxscore

4A Boys Semifinals @ Sullivan
6:45pm - Gm 15: Gm 6 Winner vs. Gm 1 Winner
#5 (CIC) Service (23-4) 50
#1 (NLC) Wasilla (19-2) 46 Final
Top Scorers: (Service) Jr. G Adam Klie 16 pts, 6 reb, 3 ast; Jr. G Amu Aukusitino 15 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast, 5 stl. (Wasilla) Sr. C Connor Devine 15 pts, 9 reb; Fr. G Dane Kuiper 11 pts, 4 reb, 3 ast; Boxscore

8:30pm - Gm 16: Gm 2 Winner vs. Gm 5 Winner
#2 (CIC) Dimond (23-1) 83
#3 (CIC) Bartlett (20-9) 76 2OT Final Top Scorers: (Dimond) Sr. C Ryden Hines 22 pts, 11 reb, 3 ast; Sr. G Colter Lasher 20 pts, 6 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl; Sr. G Brock Crow 15 pts, 2 reb, 3 ast; Jr. G Damon Cikanek 13 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast; Sr. F Luke Adams 10 pts, 13 reb, 2 ast. (Bartlett)Sr. G Jai Rial 17 pts, 5 reb; Sr. G Treshawn King-Dunbar 15 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl; Jr. F Iziah Sherman-Newsome 14 pts, 10 reb; Sr. G Trenton Anthony 12 pts, 7 reb, 4 ast; Sr. G Steve Maduro 10 pts, 2 reb; Boxscore



Day 2 Top Scoring Performers

32 pts, Sr. F Bo Reilly, 4A Kenai
22 pts, Sr. C Ryden Hines 4A Dimond
22 pts, Soph. G Hans Karlberg, 3A Grace
21 pts, Jr. G Kacy Green, 3A Mt. Edgecumbe
20 pts, Soph. G Calvin Hoffman, 3A ACS
17 pts, Jr. G Augustus Simmers, 3A ACS
17 pts, Sr. G Jai Rial, 4A Bartlett
17 pts, Sr. F Mik Potrzuski, 3A Sitka
16 pts, Jr. G Adam Klie, 4A Service
20 pts, Sr. G Colter Lasher, 4A Dimond
15 pts, Sr. G Brock Crow, 4A Dimond
15 pts, Jr. G Amu Aukusitino, 4A Service
15 pts, Sr. G Treshawn King-Dunbar 4A Bartlett
15 pts, Sr. C Connor Devine, 4A Wasilla
14 pts, Jr. F Iziah Sherman-Newsome 4A Bartlett
14 pts, Sr. G Tony Yadao, 4A Juneau
14 pts, Sr. F Alex Calloway, 4A Juneau
14 pts, Sr. F Bae Widmier, 3A Sitka

Day 2 Top Rebounding Performers
13 reb, Sr. F Luke Adams 4A Dimond
13 reb, Sr. F Mik Potrzuski, 3A Sitka
12 reb, Jr. G Augustus Simmers, 3A ACS
11 reb, Sr. C Ryden Hines 4A Dimond
11 reb, Sr. F Alex Calloway, 4A Juneau

Double/double
22 pts, 11 reb, Sr. C Ryden Hines 4A Dimond
17 pts, 13 reb, Sr. F Mik Potrzuski, 3A Sitka
17 pts, 12 reb, Jr. G Augustus Simmers, 3A ACS
14 pts, 11 reb, Sr. F Alex Calloway, 4A Juneau
14 pts, 10 reb, Jr. F Iziah Sherman-Newsome 4A Bartlett
10 pts, 13 reb, Sr. F Luke Adams 4A Dimond




Saturday, March 17th



3A Girls 4th place @ UAA
9:00am - Gm 17: Gm 9 Winner vs. Gm 10 Winner
#2 (WC) Barrow 61, #2 (SEC) Craig 44; Boxscore

3A Girls 3rd place @ Sullivan
9:00am - Gm 19: Gm 13 Loser vs. Gm 14 Loser
#2 (SCC) ACS 56, #1 (WC) Dillingham 44; Boxscore

3A Girls Championshhip
1:30pm - Gm 13 Winner vs. Gm 14 Winner
#2 (AC) Galena 67, #1 (SEC) Sitka 58; Boxscore


3A Boys 4th place @ UAA
10:40ak - Gm 18: Gm 11 Winner vs. Gm 12 Winner
#1 (WC) Barrow (18-6) 63
#1 (SEC) Sitka (23-5) 45 Final
Top Scorers: (Barrow) Sr. G Colin Long 25 pts, 5 reb, 3 ast, 6 stl; Sr. F Edward Benson 13 pts, 15 reb, 3 ast; Sr. G Eben Olemaun 12 pts. (Sitka) Soph. F Brian Way 11 pts, 3 reb; Sr. F Bae Widmier 10 pts, 5 reb; Boxscore

3A Boys 3rd place @ Sullivan
10:40am - Gm 20: Gm 15 Loser vs. Gm 16 Loser
#2 (WC) Nome (23-6) 55
#2 (SEC) Mt. Edgecumbe (12-9) 40 Final
Top Scorers: (Nome) Soph. G Tyler Eide 14 pts, 4 reb, 6 ast; Soph. C Cass Mattheis 14 pts, 11 reb; Sr. G Nathan Blandford 13 pts, 3 reb, 3 ast, 2 stl. (Mt. Edgecumbe) Sr. G Jaylin Prince 13 pts, 11 reb; Jr. F Dominique Hall 11 pts, 7 reb, 2 ast; Boxscore

3A Boys Championship
3:30pm - Championship Game
Gm 15 Winner vs. Gm 16 Winner
#1 (AC) Monroe (24-1) 47
#1 (SCC) ACS (20-6) 33 Final
Top Scorers: (Monroe) Sr. G John Michaels 15 pts, 5 reb; Sr. G/F LaDarius Milton 11 pts, 4 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl; Soph. G Tyler Wells 10 pts, 5 reb, 4 ast, 5 stl. (ACS) Jr. G Augustus Simmers, 13 pts, 13 reb. 2 stl; Soph. G Calvin Hoffman 13 pts, 3 ast; Boxscore




4A Girls 4th place @ UAA
9:00am - Gm 19: Gm 13 Loser vs. Gm 14 Loser
vs. #2 (CIC) Dimond 66, #4 (NLC) Soldotna 51; Boxscore

4A Girls 3rd place @ Sullivan
12:20pm - Gm 17: Gm 11 Winner vs. Gm 12 Winner
#5 (NLC) Colony 47, #7 (SEC) Juneau 28; Boxscore

4A Girls Championship
6:00pm - Gm 13 Winner vs. Gm 14 Winner
#1 (NLC) Wasilla 56, #3 (MAC) West Valley 33; Boxscore


4A Boys 4th place @ UAA
2:00pm - Gm 18: Gm 9 Winner vs. Gm 10 Winner
#4 (SEC) Juneau (18-6) 51
#7 (NLC) Kenai (15-9) 38 Final
Top Scorers: (Juneau) Sr. G Tony Yadao 16 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast, 2 st; Sr. G Austin Shoemaker 6 pts, 11 reb, 3 ast; (Kenai) Sr. G Colton Hayes 16 pts, 4 reb, 4 stl; Sr. G AJ Hull 14 pts, 8 reb; Boxscore

4A Boys 3rd place @ Sullivan
10:40am - Gm 20: Gm 15 Loser vs. Gm 16 Loser
#1 (NLC) Wasilla (20-2) 71
#3 CIC) Bartlett (20-10) 53 Final
Top Scorers: (Wasilla) Sr. C Connor Devine 27 pts, 20 reb; Sr. G/F Braydon Kuiper 23 pts, 7 reb, 4 ast, 2 stl; Fr. G Dane Kuiper 11 pts, 5 reb, 4 as, 2 stl. (Bartlett) Sr. G Trenton Anthony 12 pts, 2 reb, 2 st; Sr. G Treshawn King-Dunbar 11 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast, 2 stl; Boxscore

4A Boys Championship
8:00pm - Gm 15 Winner vs. Gm 16 Winner
#2 (CIC) Dimond (24-1) 57
#5 (CIC) Service (23-5) 51 OT Final
Top Scorers: (Dimond) Sr. C Ryden Hines 19 pts, 13 reb, 2 ast, 2 stl; Sr. G Colter Lasher 14 pts, 3 reb, 2 stl. (Service) Jr. G Amu Aukusitino 16 pts, 6 reb, 2 ast; Jr. G Marquis Robinson 11 pts; Boxscore

Day 3 Top Scoring Performers

27 pts, Sr. C Connor Devine 4A Wasilla
25 pts, Sr. G Colin Long 3A Barrow
23 pts, Sr. G/F Braydon Kuiper, 4A Wasilla
19 pts, Sr. C Ryden Hines, 4A Dimond
16 pts, Jr. G Amu Aukusitino 4A Service
16 pts, Sr. G Tony Yadao, 4A Juneau
16 pts, Sr. G Colton Hayes, 4A Kenai
15 pts, Sr. G John Michaels 3A Monroe
14 pts, Sr. G Colter Lasher, 4A Dimond
14 pts, Sr. G AJ Hull, 4A Kenai
14 pts, Soph. G Tyler Eide, 3A Nome
14 pts, Soph. C Cass Mattheis, 3A Nome

Day 3 Top Rebounding Performers
20 reb; Sr. C Connor Devine 4A Wasilla
13 reb; Sr. C Ryden Hines, 4A Dimond
11 reb; Sr. G Austin Shoemake Juneau
11 reb; Soph. C Cass Mattheis, 3A Nome

Double/double
27 pts, 20 reb; Sr. C Connor Devine 4A Wasilla
19 pts, 13 reb; Sr. C Ryden Hines, 4A Dimond
14 pts, 11 reb; Soph. C Cass Mattheis, 3A Nome



Alaska NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos AlaskaPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.